img



-12.10.2017 @ 20:00
How high is the moon
w/ Reinhold Friedl, Mariam Wallentin, Frank Gratkowski
Porgy & Bess, Vienna AT

-13.10.2017 @ 20:00
zeitkratzer goes Jazz
w/ Reinhold Friedl, Frank Gratkowski, Hilary Jeffery
Porgy & Bess, Vienna AT

-18.10.2017 @ 20:30
live in Athens
w/ PARA
Zoodochou Pigis 87, Exarchia, Athens GR

-19.10.2017 @ 20:00
Φεστιβάλ "Αιχμές" - "Ekhmés" Festival
w/ PARA
Dimotiko Odeio Volou, Volos GR

-27, 28, 29 & 30.10.2017 @ 20:00
THE OCEAN IS CLOSED
zeitkratzer & She She Pop
HAU 1, Berlin

-04.11.2017 @ tba
Amir ElSaffar w/ Zinc & Copper
Kirche am Hochenzollerplatz, Jazz Festival Berlin

-08.11.2017 @ 19:00
Ellen Arkbro w/ Zinc & Copper
Sound of Stockholm SE

-09.11.2017 @ 19:00
NO! Music
w/ zeitkratzer
HKW Berlin

-17.11.2017 @ 21:00
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival
w/ zeitkratzer & 2e2m
Huddersfield UK

-18.11.2017 @ 22:00
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival
zeitkratzer performs KRAFTWERK 1 and 2
Huddersfield UK

-25 & 26.11.2017 @ 20:00
THE OCEAN IS CLOSED
zeitkratzer & She She Pop
Romaeuropa Festival, Rome IT

-02 & 03.12.2017 @ 20:00
THE OCEAN IS CLOSED
zeitkratzer & She She Pop
Kammerspiele München DE

-14.12.2017 @ 20:00
p.o.p. (psychology of perception)
Exploratorium Berlin

archive
{selected past concerts}

2017
-w/ Triple Quartet Project, Gothenburg & Oslo
-w/ Saara Olarte, The Secret Garden, Helsinki
-w/ Zinc & Copper, Silent Green, Berlin
-Randspiele, St.Anne Kirchen, Zepernick
-Tectonics Festival, Cultural Center, Athens
-w/ Zinc & Copper, Église du Gesù, Montréal
-w/ Andeas Paolo Perger, St. Elisabeth Kirche, Berlin
-w/ Caroline Tallone, Fehre 6, Berlin
-w/ Zinc & Copper, Zagreb, HR & Campus Nord, Berlin
-w/ Marie Donath, Ackerstadtpalast, Berlin
-w/ Matias Guerra, Hamburg
-w/ Alchimia Organica, Ackerstadtpalast, Berlin
-w/ Ensemble Schallfeld, Impuls Festival, Graz
-w/ PARA, Wien, AT
-w/ Rie Watanabe, Sankt Helena Bonn
-w/ Ingrid Schmoliner, "Nabelóse" Tour, Berlin, Hannover & Bielefeld
-w/ MaerzMusik: HENNIX II, Berlin
-w/ Zinc & Copper, Kraftwerk Berlin
-

2016
-w/ Guerra, Berlin
-w/ Amir El Saffar & Utku Tavil, Berlin
- New Adits Festival, Klagenfurt
-w/ Zeitkrazer, Hamburger Bahnhof, Berlin
-w/ Zinc & Copper Tour, DE/AT/IT Tour
-DAT Festival, Kesselhaus, Berlin
-w/ Zeitkrazer, Japan Tour
- Premier „Plasma“ Chirstos Farmakis, National Observatory Athens
- Sentimental Punk, Berlin
- Randspiele, Zepernick
- Humanoise #28, Wiesbaden
- Residence Uncool, Poschiavo
-w/ Matias Guerra, Tirano
-w/ Zeitkratzer, Muse en circuit, Paris
-w/ Zeitkratzer, Friche de la belle me Mai, Marseille
-w/ PARA, Kaleidophon -Jazzatelier, Ulrichsberg
-w/ Rank Ensemble, Tampere Biennale
-w/ Ingrid Schmoliner, Artacts ´16, St. Johann in Tirol
- Residence MuKu, St. Johann in Tirol

2015
Kreisläufe Neue Musik für Bläserquintett, Celle
-w/ Ingrid Schmoliner, Interpenetration Festival, Graz
-w/ Utku Tavil, Giannis Despotakis & Matias Guerra, Multiversal#67, Berlin
-w/ Rank Ensemble, Musiikkitalo-Helsinki & Stockholm
-Klangwekstatt Festival, Kunstquartier Bethanien, Berlin
-MULTIDOM, Athens
-w/ Alexander Frangenheim, Quit-cue, Berlin
-w/ Angela Wingerath & Hugues Vincent, Club der Polnischen Versager, Berlin
-w/ Zinc & Copper - Rank Ensemble, Forumbox, Helsinki
-w/ "Zinc & Copper" & friends, Moritzplatz, Berlin
-w/ ORGANOVINO, Jugend Museum, Berlin
-w/ Riikka Theresa Innanen & Caroline Tallone, Studio Guerra, Milano
-w/ Work for Orchestra 2 by Andreas Paolo Perger, St. Johannes Kirche, Berlin
-w/ Miriam Siebenstädt, Loophole, Berlin
-inc.lusice festival, DOCK11, Berlin
-w/ Martin Posegga, Altes Finanzamt, Berlin
-w/ Rank Ensemble, Panimoravintola Koulu, Turku & Krunan Mesta, Helsinki
-w/ Michelle Yom & Miriam Siebenstädt, Berlin
-w/ Marcello Lusanna & Caroline Tallone, La Bettolab, Berlin
-w/ Berliner Festspiele - MaerzMusik: The Long Now, Kraftwerk, Berlin
-w/ Fish Trio, Villa Kuriosum, Berlin
-w/ Sue Lynch, Adam Bohman, Marti Guillem, Adrian Northover & Michelle Yom, Altes Finanzamt, Berlin
-w/ oh ton ensemble, Saal im ehemlaigem Landtag, Oldenburg
-w/ Mata Sakka, Tanzfabrik, Berlin
-w/ Zinc & Copper Works, Heimathafen, Berlin
-w/ Ensemble Kollektiv, Festival Ultraschall Berlin
-w/ Miriam Siebenstädt & Michelle Yom, XB-liebig, Berlin

2014
-Multiversal Marathon, Oslo, Norway
-Nachdruckstudien + Interpretation comparisons for diverse ensembles, Berlin
-Klangwerkstatt 2014, Music by F.Goldmann & M.Bauer, Berlin
-Kleine Monster- 3 Experimente", Tanz Performance by Cinira Macedo w/ Claudia Tomasi, Tanzhaus nrw Düsseldorf
-w/ Leslie Dalaba (Trumpet), Axel Dörner (Trumpet), Liz Albee (Trumpet), Sowieso Berlin
-Brass Quintett: w/ Liz Albee (tp), Hilary Jeffery (tb), Matthias Schultze (tb), Saxstall, Dresden - Blaue Fabrik, Dresden - Berlin
-"Ohne Thomas": w/ Matthias Bauer (db), Angela Wingerath (voice), Ulrike Brand (cl), Matthias Badczong (cl), Berlin
-Rank Ensemble: Rank & Friends 2014, Vapaan Taiteen Tila, Helsinki
-DOUBTS" premiere performance w/ Annika Fuhrmann (voice), Jaakko Nousiainen (regie), Helsinki
-Brass Quartett, w/ Liz Albee (tp), Hilary Jeffery (tb), Matthias Schultze (tb), Berlin
-Continuous Variation, ''Multiversal Spring day 8 festival for hard-listening improvised non-music''
-Residency and Presentation with Ingrid Schmoliner, Hotel Pupik
-Music to silent movie "Das Blumenwunder", w/ Susanne Zapf (vl), Cosima Gerhardt (vc), Alfred Erhardt Stifftung, Berlin
-Exhibition by Philip Guston, mit Ulrike Brand, AUREL SCHEIBLER, Schöneberger, Berlin
-Thomas Noll, ORGANOVINO II - experimentell, Apostel-Paulus-Kirche Schöneberg, Berlin
-"Macbeth" Sciarinno, Staatsoper Berlin
-ORGANOVINO I - harmonisch, Apostel-Paulus-Kirche Schöneberg, Berlin
-PARA, Exploratorium, Berlin - Blaue Fabrik, Dresden - Hört-Hört Festival, Wien, Austria
-Intersonanzen, Potsdam
-Ensemble Garage, Acht Brücken Festival, Köln
-Habla Lamadre: María Magdalena Campos-Pons in collaboration with Neil Leonard, Guggenheim Museum, New York
-Catherine Christer Hennix: Chora(s)san Time-Court Mirage, Ultima Oslo Contemporary Music Festival,
ISSUE Project Room, Brooklyn
-Unerhörte Musik, BKA, Berlin
-Rank Ensemble & Merja Nieminen, Festival Detour De Babel, La Bobine, Grenoble
-Rank Ensemble, Arkadia Bookshop, Helsinki
-Quintett Taffanel, BKO, Wandelkonzert im Schloss Charlottenburg, Berlin
-Continuous Variation, 100° Festival, Sophiensaele, Berlin
-Zinc & Copper Works plays Phill Niblock, CTM Festival 2014, HAU 2, Berlin
-Duo with Margarita Kourtparasidou, Auxxx Lichtblik Kino K77, Berlin

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
"Antipoiesis" by Dionysios Papanicolaou performed by Elena Margarita Kakaliagou at Klangwerkstatt Festival, Berlin 09-11-2013.

2013
-Klangwerkstatt, Bethanien, Berlin
-Zinc & Cooper, Grave Mountain Diagram, Ruprechtskirche, Vienna, Austria
-Hindemith Works with Thomas Noll, Lindenkirche, Berlin
-Orchestra Mobile, Thessaloniki, Greece
-Rank Ensemble, "Almost Nothing:The Music of Luc Ferrari", Höyhentämö & Nordic Music Days Korjaamo, Helsinki, Finland
-CC Hennix & The Chora(s)san Time-Court Mirage, Krems, Austria
-Ensemble Platypus, Berio Saal, Vienna, Austria
-Musikmarathon V, Echoraum, Vienna, Austria
-Ensemble Linea, Royaumont, France
-MAERZ Musik, "Casandra" Michael Jarrell, United Berlin, Berlin
-Ultraschal Festival, "Anthropofagia"Arthur Campela, KNM, Berlin
-Randspiele, Premiere: "Das Horn in meinem Leben" Frédéric Peretten,Berlin
-Luíss, Raum 4, Vienna, Austria
-PARA, Echoraum & Brick-5, Vienna, Austria
-"100°" Festival, Musiktheater "Plastikflut", Berlin
-Rank Ensemble plays new nordic internationals (premieres):J.Andean, C.Farmakis, T.Papenheim, A.Olarte,L.Mureddu
-State Orchestra of Thessaloniki, conductor Miltos Logiadis, Thessaloniki, Greece
-Ceveral improvisation concerts with :Thomas Noll,Hillary Jeffery,Liz Albee,Medea Electronique,MAA

2012
-Rank Ensemble premiere "Registers of listening" Gabriel Paiuk, Helsinki, Finland
-Rank Ensemble "Crank Rage", tribute to John Cage, Helsinki, Finland
-United Berlin and KNM Concerts, Berlin
-Klangwerkstatt 2012, Berlin
-Randspiele, Premiere "Postscriptum" Sebastian Winkler-Elikowski
-Concerts with PARA
-Concerts with Continuous Variation
-CD Recording of "Kavafy II", Orchestra Mobile, Traumstudio Berlin
-Premiere "Landscape Schrattenberg" Katherina Klement, Hotel Pupik
-Premiere "Anabasis" Lula Romero, BKA, Berlin
-Premiere " Hornet Spring" Sven Daigger, Bonn
-Rank Ensemble premiere "From Z to S" Andrew Bentley
-"Lokhalle" Daniel Ott, UDK, Berlin
- Cooperation with the music theater Ensemble "Zwischenwort", Berlin
-Ceveral improvisation concerts with: Maja Osojnik, Thomas Lehn, Ursula Bösze, Matthias Koch, Josef Klammer.

2011
-Rank Ensemble plays Simon Steen-Andersen, Stefan Prins, David Toop
-Concerts with PARA
-Festival New Adits in Corinthia, Austria
-Fake Finns Festival, Helsinki, Finland
-Ensemble Linea, Musica Festival, Strasbourg, France
-Artist in Residency in Hotel Pupik, Austria
-Music Theater "Rotkäpchen" Musica Nova Festival, Helsinki, Finland
Performances and concerts with: Riikka Teresa Innanen, Giorgio Convertitto, Barnaby Tree,Marisa Grande, Pia Lindy, Maria Elste.

2010
-Tanzfabrik, Berlin
-Warschau Autumn, Poland
-Ensemble Boswil, Switzerland
-Chamber music concerts in Helsinki (Sibelius Academy and Göthe Institut)
-Rank Ensemble plays Premiere "Towards White" Shinji Kangi
-Meeting Point, Helsinki, Finland

2009 and backwards
-Performance "Tunnel of the eye", supported by the city of Helsinki and Sibelius Academy
-Orchestra tour (KUG, Rekreation, Symphonia Vienna)in China, Malta, Poland, Germany, Turkey, Cyprus,France
-"The adventures of prince Ahmed", with Trio Khoury, Amann, Jordan
-"Ojota 4" Music Theater, Daniel Ott, Switzerland
-Schönbrunn Orchestra Vienna