img

news / upcoming concerts

past



-08.10.2020 @ 19:00
European Alliance of Academies
w/ Floros Floridis, Almut Kühne, Dag Narvesen, Antonio Borghini
Akademie der Künste, Berlin


-16.10.2020 @ 19:00
James Tenney "Scend for Scelsi"
Harmonic Space Orchestra
KINDL Zentrum für zeitgenössische Kunst, Berlin

past

2020
-timeless-10, Corvo Records Festival, "Nabelóse", Theater am Delphi, Berlin DE
-"Well tuned brass ", Zinc& Copper Gesprächskonzerte, KM28 Berlin DE
-IV Speicher Festival, "Nabelóse", Berlin DE
-Zwischenräume Festival, Salzburg
-"DIE KREBSE" w/ Natalia Manta, Evi Filippou & Savina Yannatou, KET, Athens
-BIG ENSO record release concert, just music festival
-Klub Katarakt Festival Premiere "CHORDS for brass" by Ellen Arkbro, Zinc& Copper


2019
- Improvisation concerts with: Caroline Tallone & Utku Tavil, Jukka Kääriäinen & Teemu Mustonen, Caroline Tallone & Ulf Mengersen, Joke Lanz, Miako Klein, Elisabeth Coudoux & Gunnar Lettow, Ignaz Schick, Caroline Tallone & Sofia Borges, Marina Dzukljev, Sofia Borges & Korhan Erel, Niko Meinhof& Hilary Jeffery.
- Stefan Schultze Large Ensemble, Germany Tour
- "TOPOS", documentary-essay film w/ Floros Floridis, Ensemble Rubato, AdK Berlin
- GERMANIA Orchester, Volksbühne Berlin
- Incense of Music Festival, Solo, Berlin
- "Glisement" w/ Kasper T. Toeplitz, Orangerie- Louvre, Paris
- "Das Bauhaus -Ein rettendes Requiem", Volksbühne, Berlin
- FIMAV Festival, "Nabelóse", Victoriaville, Kanada
-"Organ and Brass" by Ellen Arkbro, Zinc& Copper, Kontraklang, Berlin
- Portuguese Pavillon, Biennale, Zinc & Copper, Venice
- Raphael Malfliet Large Ensemble, Antwerp
-w/ Angela Wingerath & Anke Engelsmann, Berlin & Frohnau
- "Jackie" Theater live music w Ingrid Schmoliner, regie: Alan Alpenfelt, Teatro LAC, Lugano
- Premiere "Winter Welcome" by Keith Tippett, Zinc & Copper, Berlin


2018
-Improvisation Concerts with: Katsufuji & Lussana & Lin, Anil Eraslan & Hilary Jeffery, Danai Stefanou - Jonas Kocher - Lê Quan Ninh, Alessandra Novaga, Harri Sjöström, Chris Heenan & Dag Magnus Narvesen
- Premiere "OCCAM DELTA X"by Eliane Radigue, Zinc&Copper, Hangar Bicocca, Milano
- "Accords Perdus" by Gerard Grisey, w/ Samuel Stoll, Klangwerkstatt, Berlin
- "Nabelóse" Tour Klagenfurt, Vienna, Kragujevac, Novi Sad, Ljubljana
- "Evacuation of Nada", Nikodemus Kirche, Berlin
- Randspiele - neue Musik Festival
- Zinc & Copper & Arnold Dreyblatt, Berlin
- Raphael Malfliet Large Ensemble, Residency, Mechelen
- Zinc & Copper, Zitadelle – Alte Kaserne
- Ensemble United Berlin, Konzerthaus Berlin
- shadow film by Eric Ruin, w/Caroline Tallone
- Rewire Festival, Ellen Arkbro & Zinc & Copper
- MAERZ MUSIK, zeitkratzer & Terre Thaemlitz, Berliner Festspiele, Berlin
- Ensemble Lemur, Nasjonalmuseet for arkitektur, Oslo
- w/ Jonas Kocher, Rote Frabrik, Zürich
- zeitkratzer, Gdańsk
- PARA, Graz & Wien Konzerte


2017
- Improvisation concerts with: Saara Olarte, Caroline Tallone, Andreas Paolo Perger, Marie Donath, Matias Guerra
- Berlin Jazz Festival Amir ElSaffar & Zinc & Copper
- Sound of Stockholm Festival Zinc & Copper
- Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival zeitkratzer & 2e2m
- "the ocean is closed" performance w/ zeitkratzer & She She Pop, Berlin, Rome & München
- PARA , Volos & Athens Concerts
- Porgy &Bess, w/ Reinhold Friedl, Frank Gratkowski, Hilary Jeffery, Miriam Wallentin
- Triple Quartet Project, Gothenburg & Oslo
- Premiere by Jan-Peter Sonntag, Zinc & Copper, Silent Green, Berlin
- Randspiele,Zepernick
- Tectonics Festival, Athens
- Premiere "Musique d´art pour cor, trombone, tuba et electronique"by Simon Martion, Zinc & Copper, Église du Gesù, Montréal
- Zinc & Copper, Zagreb, HR & Campus Nord, Berlin
- "Alchimia Organica",performance w/ Maria Lucchese, Berlin
- Impuls Festival, w/ Ensemble Schallfeld, Graz
- PARA, Concerts in Wien
- "Nabelóse" Tour, Berlin, Hannover & Bielefeld
- MAERZ MUSIK: HENNIX II &Zinc& Copper, Berlin
- The long now, w/ Zinc & Copper, Kraftwerk Berlin



2016
-w/ Guerra, Berlin
-w/ Amir El Saffar & Utku Tavil, Berlin
- New Adits Festival, Klagenfurt
-w/ Zeitkrazer, Hamburger Bahnhof, Berlin
-w/ Zinc & Copper Tour, DE/AT/IT Tour
-DAT Festival, Kesselhaus, Berlin
-w/ Zeitkrazer, Japan Tour
- Premier „Plasma“ Chirstos Farmakis, National Observatory Athens
- Sentimental Punk, Berlin
- Randspiele, Zepernick
- Humanoise #28, Wiesbaden
- Residence Uncool, Poschiavo
-w/ Matias Guerra, Tirano
-w/ Zeitkratzer, Muse en circuit, Paris
-w/ Zeitkratzer, Friche de la belle me Mai, Marseille
-w/ PARA, Kaleidophon -Jazzatelier, Ulrichsberg
-w/ Rank Ensemble, Tampere Biennale
-w/ Ingrid Schmoliner, Artacts ´16, St. Johann in Tirol
- Residence MuKu, St. Johann in Tirol

2015
Kreisläufe Neue Musik für Bläserquintett, Celle
-w/ Ingrid Schmoliner, Interpenetration Festival, Graz
-w/ Utku Tavil, Giannis Despotakis & Matias Guerra, Multiversal#67, Berlin
-w/ Rank Ensemble, Musiikkitalo-Helsinki & Stockholm
-Klangwekstatt Festival, Kunstquartier Bethanien, Berlin
-MULTIDOM, Athens
-w/ Alexander Frangenheim, Quit-cue, Berlin
-w/ Angela Wingerath & Hugues Vincent, Club der Polnischen Versager, Berlin
-w/ Zinc & Copper - Rank Ensemble, Forumbox, Helsinki
-w/ "Zinc & Copper" & friends, Moritzplatz, Berlin
-w/ ORGANOVINO, Jugend Museum, Berlin
-w/ Riikka Theresa Innanen & Caroline Tallone, Studio Guerra, Milano
-w/ Work for Orchestra 2 by Andreas Paolo Perger, St. Johannes Kirche, Berlin
-w/ Miriam Siebenstädt, Loophole, Berlin
-inc.lusice festival, DOCK11, Berlin
-w/ Martin Posegga, Altes Finanzamt, Berlin
-w/ Rank Ensemble, Panimoravintola Koulu, Turku & Krunan Mesta, Helsinki
-w/ Michelle Yom & Miriam Siebenstädt, Berlin
-w/ Marcello Lusanna & Caroline Tallone, La Bettolab, Berlin
-w/ Berliner Festspiele - MaerzMusik: The Long Now, Kraftwerk, Berlin
-w/ Fish Trio, Villa Kuriosum, Berlin
-w/ Sue Lynch, Adam Bohman, Marti Guillem, Adrian Northover & Michelle Yom, Altes Finanzamt, Berlin
-w/ oh ton ensemble, Saal im ehemlaigem Landtag, Oldenburg
-w/ Mata Sakka, Tanzfabrik, Berlin
-w/ Zinc & Copper Works, Heimathafen, Berlin
-w/ Ensemble Kollektiv, Festival Ultraschall Berlin
-w/ Miriam Siebenstädt & Michelle Yom, XB-liebig, Berlin

2014
-Multiversal Marathon, Oslo, Norway
-Nachdruckstudien + Interpretation comparisons for diverse ensembles, Berlin
-Klangwerkstatt 2014, Music by F.Goldmann & M.Bauer, Berlin
-Kleine Monster- 3 Experimente", Tanz Performance by Cinira Macedo w/ Claudia Tomasi, Tanzhaus nrw Düsseldorf
-w/ Leslie Dalaba (Trumpet), Axel Dörner (Trumpet), Liz Albee (Trumpet), Sowieso Berlin
-Brass Quintett: w/ Liz Albee (tp), Hilary Jeffery (tb), Matthias Schultze (tb), Saxstall, Dresden - Blaue Fabrik, Dresden - Berlin
-"Ohne Thomas": w/ Matthias Bauer (db), Angela Wingerath (voice), Ulrike Brand (cl), Matthias Badczong (cl), Berlin
-Rank Ensemble: Rank & Friends 2014, Vapaan Taiteen Tila, Helsinki
-DOUBTS" premiere performance w/ Annika Fuhrmann (voice), Jaakko Nousiainen (regie), Helsinki
-Brass Quartett, w/ Liz Albee (tp), Hilary Jeffery (tb), Matthias Schultze (tb), Berlin
-Continuous Variation, ''Multiversal Spring day 8 festival for hard-listening improvised non-music''
-Residency and Presentation with Ingrid Schmoliner, Hotel Pupik
-Music to silent movie "Das Blumenwunder", w/ Susanne Zapf (vl), Cosima Gerhardt (vc), Alfred Erhardt Stifftung, Berlin
-Exhibition by Philip Guston, mit Ulrike Brand, AUREL SCHEIBLER, Schöneberger, Berlin
-Thomas Noll, ORGANOVINO II - experimentell, Apostel-Paulus-Kirche Schöneberg, Berlin
-"Macbeth" Sciarinno, Staatsoper Berlin
-ORGANOVINO I - harmonisch, Apostel-Paulus-Kirche Schöneberg, Berlin
-PARA, Exploratorium, Berlin - Blaue Fabrik, Dresden - Hört-Hört Festival, Wien, Austria
-Intersonanzen, Potsdam
-Ensemble Garage, Acht Brücken Festival, Köln
-Habla Lamadre: María Magdalena Campos-Pons in collaboration with Neil Leonard, Guggenheim Museum, New York
-Catherine Christer Hennix: Chora(s)san Time-Court Mirage, Ultima Oslo Contemporary Music Festival,
ISSUE Project Room, Brooklyn
-Unerhörte Musik, BKA, Berlin
-Rank Ensemble & Merja Nieminen, Festival Detour De Babel, La Bobine, Grenoble
-Rank Ensemble, Arkadia Bookshop, Helsinki
-Quintett Taffanel, BKO, Wandelkonzert im Schloss Charlottenburg, Berlin
-Continuous Variation, 100° Festival, Sophiensaele, Berlin
-Zinc & Copper Works plays Phill Niblock, CTM Festival 2014, HAU 2, Berlin
-Duo with Margarita Kourtparasidou, Auxxx Lichtblik Kino K77, Berlin

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
"Antipoiesis" by Dionysios Papanicolaou performed by Elena Margarita Kakaliagou at Klangwerkstatt Festival, Berlin 09-11-2013.

2013
-Klangwerkstatt, Bethanien, Berlin
-Zinc & Cooper, Grave Mountain Diagram, Ruprechtskirche, Vienna, Austria
-Hindemith Works with Thomas Noll, Lindenkirche, Berlin
-Orchestra Mobile, Thessaloniki, Greece
-Rank Ensemble, "Almost Nothing:The Music of Luc Ferrari", Höyhentämö & Nordic Music Days Korjaamo, Helsinki, Finland
-CC Hennix & The Chora(s)san Time-Court Mirage, Krems, Austria
-Ensemble Platypus, Berio Saal, Vienna, Austria
-Musikmarathon V, Echoraum, Vienna, Austria
-Ensemble Linea, Royaumont, France
-MAERZ Musik, "Casandra" Michael Jarrell, United Berlin, Berlin
-Ultraschal Festival, "Anthropofagia"Arthur Campela, KNM, Berlin
-Randspiele, Premiere: "Das Horn in meinem Leben" Frédéric Peretten,Berlin
-Luíss, Raum 4, Vienna, Austria
-PARA, Echoraum & Brick-5, Vienna, Austria
-"100°" Festival, Musiktheater "Plastikflut", Berlin
-Rank Ensemble plays new nordic internationals (premieres):J.Andean, C.Farmakis, T.Papenheim, A.Olarte,L.Mureddu
-State Orchestra of Thessaloniki, conductor Miltos Logiadis, Thessaloniki, Greece
-Ceveral improvisation concerts with :Thomas Noll,Hillary Jeffery,Liz Albee,Medea Electronique,MAA

2012
-Rank Ensemble premiere "Registers of listening" Gabriel Paiuk, Helsinki, Finland
-Rank Ensemble "Crank Rage", tribute to John Cage, Helsinki, Finland
-United Berlin and KNM Concerts, Berlin
-Klangwerkstatt 2012, Berlin
-Randspiele, Premiere "Postscriptum" Sebastian Winkler-Elikowski
-Concerts with PARA
-Concerts with Continuous Variation
-CD Recording of "Kavafy II", Orchestra Mobile, Traumstudio Berlin
-Premiere "Landscape Schrattenberg" Katherina Klement, Hotel Pupik
-Premiere "Anabasis" Lula Romero, BKA, Berlin
-Premiere " Hornet Spring" Sven Daigger, Bonn
-Rank Ensemble premiere "From Z to S" Andrew Bentley
-"Lokhalle" Daniel Ott, UDK, Berlin
- Cooperation with the music theater Ensemble "Zwischenwort", Berlin
-Ceveral improvisation concerts with: Maja Osojnik, Thomas Lehn, Ursula Bösze, Matthias Koch, Josef Klammer.

2011
-Rank Ensemble plays Simon Steen-Andersen, Stefan Prins, David Toop
-Concerts with PARA
-Festival New Adits in Corinthia, Austria
-Fake Finns Festival, Helsinki, Finland
-Ensemble Linea, Musica Festival, Strasbourg, France
-Artist in Residency in Hotel Pupik, Austria
-Music Theater "Rotkäpchen" Musica Nova Festival, Helsinki, Finland
Performances and concerts with: Riikka Teresa Innanen, Giorgio Convertitto, Barnaby Tree,Marisa Grande, Pia Lindy, Maria Elste.

2010
-Tanzfabrik, Berlin
-Warschau Autumn, Poland
-Ensemble Boswil, Switzerland
-Chamber music concerts in Helsinki (Sibelius Academy and Göthe Institut)
-Rank Ensemble plays Premiere "Towards White" Shinji Kangi
-Meeting Point, Helsinki, Finland

2009 and backwards
-Performance "Tunnel of the eye", supported by the city of Helsinki and Sibelius Academy
-Orchestra tour (KUG, Rekreation, Symphonia Vienna)in China, Malta, Poland, Germany, Turkey, Cyprus,France
-"The adventures of prince Ahmed", with Trio Khoury, Amann, Jordan
-"Ojota 4" Music Theater, Daniel Ott, Switzerland
-Schönbrunn Orchestra Vienna